NY 859036

Jan. 7, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 859036

Mr. Shane Bronston
Tenneco International Marketing & Sourcing, Inc.
P.O. Box 503
Geneva, Ill. 60134

RE: The tariff classification of a pulp molding plant from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Bronston:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 17, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A complete pulp molding plant, imported in a single shipment, consisting of a pulper, an automatic forming machine, and a dryer along with ancillary pumps, compressors and heaters. The plant will be used to convert waste paper into a pulp slurry and mold it into egg cartons, trays, and similar products. The actual molds will not be imported.

HTS PROVISION : Machines for molding articles in paper pulp, paper or paperboard

HTS SUBHEADING : 8441.40.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 2 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport